The MBTA Communities Act, which requires 177 towns and cities to permit multifamily housing by-right, is constitutional and compliance with the Act may be enforced by the Attorney General, based on a ruling by the Supreme Judicial Court today (Attorney General v. Town of Milton). Agency guidelines governing compliance with the Act, however, are currently unenforceable for failure to comply with the state’s Administrative Procedures Act.
First passed in 2021, the MBTA Communities Act (M.G.L. c. 40A, Sec. 3A), states that certain municipalities in proximity to MBTA transportation services “shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right.” The Act provides that municipalities that fail to adopt such zoning shall not be eligible for funding from four specified state programs.